Laptops
Computers
Clearance IT
 A UK Company UK Flag UK UK Flag
Call 03333 222 200
  Home  | About Us  |  Products  | Contact  | Enquiry  | Online Support Login  FAQ  | Shipping 
Items:  |  Value:
SearchPrice RangeSection Operating System  
Home Cart
Terms, Conditions And Information


Click the links below to jump to relevant sections.

General FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions)
How To Buy.
Cookie Use And Policy.
GDPR and Privacy Policy.
Shipping Information and Charges.
Tax Information.
Returns Policy.
Legal Terms And Interpretation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why are your products so cheap, what is the catch?

There is no catch! We are a clearance house, we purchase excess stock and end of life products direct from manufacturers in bulk quantity. Due to the relationships we have with the manufacturers we are able to buy our stock at huge savings and we pass these savings on to our customers.

What time are your sales lines open?

Our sales lines are open Monday to Friday 9am to 5.30pm and you can contact our sales team on 03333 222 200 or you can e-mail us at sales@itcsales.co.uk

How do I order online?

Once you have chosen the product you want to buy click on the “Add to Cart” button. This will put the item into your “Shopping Cart” and once you have completed your order you can either click “View Cart” to check your contents and then to simply click the “Checkout” button. Complete your billing and delivery details and then you will be given some payment options, if you choose “Credit/Debit card or PayPal” this will take you to our secure server to complete your transaction, or if you prefer to call us with your payment details choose “Ring Us with Payment Details” or you if you wish to pay via a bank transfer please choose “Proforma Invoice”.

If you do experience any difficulties please call our Sales Team on 03333 222 200 who will be happy to help and are available Monday to Friday 9.00 to 17.30.

I’m not a business and I don’t have a website login. Can I order?

You don’t need a login to place an order with us and we sell to both business and end user customers.

Do you accept official Purchase Orders?

We do accept purchase orders from Local Education Authorities and Government funded organisations i.e. NHS, MOD, Universities, and Colleges.

Who is your delivery company?

We ship via DPD on a Next Business Day Delivery Service however there are also options to choose for Pre Noon and Pre 10am delivery services. Once despatched DPD will e-mail you a 1 hour delivery window on the morning of delivery and if you include your mobile number at the time of order they will also text you this information.

What is your cut off time for despatch today?

Our cut off time for orders Monday to Friday (Bank Holidays excluded) which will be guaranteed despatch on that day is 2pm however we will endeavour to despatch as much as we can, so it is possible some orders placed after this time will still be despatched. If you want to check you can call our sales team on 03333 222 200.

Do you e-mail the tracking number?

On the evening the order is despatched we will e-mail you the tracking number.

Can I get an item shipped outside of the UK?

We do ship to mainland Europe and the USA however delivery timescales will be different depending where you are. If you do place an order with us we will require a bank transfer of funds for international orders so please choose “Proforma Invoice” as your payment method at the checkout.

What do I do if my order is delivered damaged?

Please notify us immediately by calling us on 03333 222 200 or e-mail our Despatch Team at despatch@itcsales.co.uk

What are the payment options?

We offer several payment methods. We accept all major credit/debit cards, Amex, PayPal or Bank Transfer of funds.

If I have a problem with the operation of my item who do I contact?

If your item is covered by Dell Warranty you will need to contact Dell directly, if the item is covered by our own warranty you will need go to our website homepage and go to Online Support section located at the top of the page where you can open a Support ticket.

How do I get a copy of an invoice?

All our orders are shipped with an invoice which will be in the documents enclosed wallet on the outside of the packaging but if you require a copy invoice please e-mail our Accounts Team at accounts@itcsales.co.uk

 

 

 

 


How To Buy

Business, Trade & Home Users

No Login is required to purchase online, Simply add items to Cart using Buy Now buttons and proceed through checkout. Shipping Charges as per calculated.

For regular repeat trade customers a login can be requested - See Link at bottom of the page.

Proforma Invoices can be selected on the checkout.

Education, Government & Local Authority

Please fax or email your Offical Purchase orders / 03333 222 300

Payments

We accept all Major UK Credit and Debit Cards including American Express without surcharge. We also accept Paypal, Payment by Wire or Bank Transfer and Cheques.

We do not accept Payment by Non-UK Cards unless by prior arrangement. We will refund/void non authorised card payments and request an alternate payment method.

Our Policy is to Deliver Only To Addresses That Match the Registered Address of the Credit Card Used for new customers.
If a different shipping address is selected and/or we cannot confirm an address match we will ask you for ID, that reflects the address of the card.
Avoid this issue by paying via Bank Transfer, select Pro-Forma Invoice on the checkout to do this. This policy is in place to protect the Cardholder and our Company.

When we request ID, this can be emailed or faxed. ID does not need to show financial information, this can be obscured.


Tax


For orders made from the UK or the European Union, 20% VAT is added. All other orders are VAT free and you should click the exempt button to reduce VAT to zero.


Security

Our website is fully encypted using the lastest TLS/SSL based encryption and fully PCI DSS Compliant. This ensures that all data passed between our web server, your browser and vice versa remain private and integral. We are also fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 please see here for further details of or GDPR Policy. Our Policy regarding Cookies implemented on the website can be viewed here.

Whilst being PCI DSS compliant, our website does not process Card Payments directly or store Card Details. We use Sagepay to process all our Card Payments. Sagepay is a Respected Level 1 Compliant PCI DSS Payment Service provider, more information can be found here https://www.sagepay.co.uk/our-payment-solutions/additional-services/pci-dss-compliance

 

We reserve the right to cancel or not supply an order at our discretion. Orders taken via our site are not binding contracts.

 

 

 

 


Cookies and Privacy Policy

Overview

WWW.ITCSALES.CO.UK ("the Website") is owned and operated by Information Technology Clear, part of the ITC Group. This privacy policy, together with our Terms and Conditions, explain the information we collect and how it's used. Please read this policy and our Terms and Conditions carefully; by accessing the Website you confirm to have understood and agreed to them.

Our website servers maintain log files that record accesses to our site. Personal information is not gathered by this logging system, only internet IP addresses are captured which are understood automatically by our servers. We analyse these logs to determine website usage to help us deliver the best experience to our customers.

ITC will make no attempt to track or identify individual users, except where there is a reasonable suspicion that unauthorised access to systems is being attempted. ITC reserve the right to attempt to identify and track any individual who is reasonably suspected of trying to gain unauthorised access to computer systems or resources operating as part of this site.

What is a Cookie?

A "Cookie" is a parcel of text sent back and forth between a web browser and the server it accesses. It was designed to provide a state management mechanism between a web browser and a web server. Without a cookie (or a similar solution), a web server cannot distinguish between different users, or determine any relationship between sequential page visits made by the same user. For this reason, cookies are used to differentiate one user from another and to pass information from page to page during a single user's website session. A web server uses cookies to collect data about a given browser, along with the information requested and sent by the browser's operator (the visitor). Cookies do not identify people, but rather they are defined themselves by a combination of a computer, a user account, and a browser.

We use Cookies on our website to facilitate the operation of our online shopping cart/store and interactive support and chat system. The Cookies in use on our website are as follows:-

CookiesExplanation
ACTINIC_REFERRER, ACTINIC_CART, CART_CONTENT, ACTINIC_BUSINESS, LAST_SECTION_URL, CDSessionID, ACTINIC_CONTACTThese are Strictly necessary cookies to allow the shopping cart to function correctly. ACTINIC_CONTACT allows the site to remember your details on the checkout, it is a user selectable option, and isn't mandatory - don't tick the 'remember me' box if you don't want it to remember you!
phpLiveStyle, PHPSESSID, COOKIE_PHPLIVE_VLOGIN, COOKIE_PHP_VEMAILThese cookies are used to control the Live Chat System if used. COOKIE_PHP_VLOGIN and COOKIE_PHP_VEMAIL are used to remember your specific details only when using the chat system
__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmv, __utmx, __utmzThese cookies we use for google analytics, which allow us track unique visits to our website for quality of service purposes. These cookies don't allow identification of specific people only of unique visits to the website.
  

The opt out of Cookies option on the website will not disable all cookies, it will leave those necessary to allow operation of the fundamental essentials of the website as is allowed by statute.

 

 

 

 

 


GDPR Data Privacy Policy

This is privacy notice of itcsales.co.uk which is the online website for Information Technology Clear Limited Company Registration Number 04337919

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

This policy sets out what data Information Technology Clear Limited collects from our customers, the purposes for which we require that data and how long we will retain the data on our systems. All customers purchasing from our website https://www.itcsales.co.uk via the online checkout will be asked to confirm that they have read and understood this policy

This privacy notice is provided in a format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

7. DATA SECURITY

8. DATA RETENTION

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

 

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you purchase a product or sign up to our newsletter.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes First Name and Last Name
  • Contact Data includes Billing Address, Delivery Address, E-mail Address and contact telephone numbers.

Like most websites, our website uses Google Analytics to track user interactions and we use this data to determine the number of people using our website. This information is tracked as part of the process to better understand how visitors find and use our web pages.

Although Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you specifically to us.

Google Analytics also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor and a link to Google’s Privacy Policy is below

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

This information is defined as any personal information that could identify you. When you place an order, or create an account with us, consult with our customer service team, send us an email, or communicate with us in any way, you are voluntarily giving us information that we collect. That information may include:

 

  • Customers Name
  • Business Name (if the purchasing on behalf of a company)
  • Invoice Address
  • Delivery Address (if different to the billing address)
  • E-mail Address
  • Contact telephone number

 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

 

  • Legitimate Interest this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

 

  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

 

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us, and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the Opt-Out links (Unsubscribe) on any marketing message sent to you at any time

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration or other transactions.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use see our cookie policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please see our contact details below.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • External Third Parties Service
    • Providers DPD and Palletline based in the United Kingdom and operate throughout the EU who provide the delivery service for the products that you purchase from us. Please see the links below for the DPD and Palletline Privacy Policy
    • Provider Sagepay, based in the United Kingdom who provide payment processing for the products that are purchased from us. However, we do not see or have access to any card numbers (apart from the last four digits), as all financial data is held by our payment processor and a link to the Sagepay Privacy Policy is below
    • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide Consultancy, Banking, Legal, Insurance and Accounting Services.
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data for 6 Years after they cease being a customer for Tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Data Controller at the address detailed below.

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

THIS VERSION WAS LAST UPDATED ON 22 MAY 2018 AND HISTORIC VERSIONS CAN BE OBTAINED BY CONTACTING US.

FROM 25 MAY 2018 THERE WILL BE CHANGES IN DATA PROTECTION LAWS AND WE WILL THEN BE ABLE TO RESPOND TO SOME OF YOUR REQUESTS (FOR EXAMPLE, A REQUEST FOR THE TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA). WE ARE STILL WORKING TOWARDS GETTING OUR SYSTEMS READY FOR SOME OF THESE CHANGES.

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact our Data Controller at the address detailed below.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.

External Third Party Privacy Policies

 

DPD

http://www.dpd.co.uk/privacy_policy.jsp

 

Sagepay

https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy

 

Palletline

https://www.palletline.co.uk/privacy-policy

 

Royal Mail

https://www.royalmail.com/privacy-notice

 

Google

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

Trustpilot

https://uk.legal.trustpilot.com/end-user-privacy-terms

 

Data Controller Contact Details

All correspondence should be sent in writing to our registered company address below:

Data Controller

Information Technology Clear Limited, Coppice House, Halesfield 7, Telford. TF7 7NA

 


Shipping To Mainland UK (United Kingdom) for international see here

DPD Next Business Day*

Shipping is based on the weight of your delivery and destination, the website will need to know what you are ordering and your address to calculate the cost. Proceed to the checkout and enter your address. Should you not wish to continue with your purchase you can simply cancel.

** Orders must be received and processed by 2pm, whilst we will do our very best to despatch orders completed after this time, we cannot guarantee next day delivery. See below for pallet shipment cut-off time.

 


 Typical Examples DPD Next Business Day Charges (NBD) 
ItemNBD
Laptop£9.95
Standard Desktop£9.95
Monitor£9.95
Software£5.95
Video Card£5.95
Small Part£5.95
Cable£5.95
 
Ordering Is Easy!
Anyone Can Order.
You don't need an Account.
You don't need to Login.
Just Add to Cart and Checkout Now.
 

   Pre 10am Next Business Day Express Service   
Up to 30kg FROM:£18.95
 
 Pre 12 Noon Next Business Day Express Service 
Up to 30kg FROM:£14.95
 

Royal Mail

Royal Mail options are available from £5.95, again based on the weight of your delivery and destination. Add the item(s) to the cart, click checkout and enter your address and the checkout will work this out for you.

Pallet

Some items have to ship via pallet, for example server cabinets. The fixed price is £85 per Pallet for next business day. For pallet shipments, due to the shipping arrangement orders must be completed by 11am. Delivery is to ground floor only on Pallets, please ensure you have suitable people or staff to take delivery on larger items.

Collections

We do not have retail premises and therefore do not have collection facilities.

DPD collect from Pickup Shop
Dpd has the the option for you to select 'Collect from Pickup Shop' in some areas. This can be problematic with larger items, such as computers or monitors.
We do not recommend you select this if your delivery is time critical. We have no way of vetting the 'Pick Up' location you select.
Many locations have limited space and will actively refuse your delivery if they think they don't have space.
As it is beyond our control with respect to your selection of location, we cannot be held responsible for late or rescheduled deliveries to these 'Pickup Shops'.

 

 

 

 

 

International Shipping, Outside The UK (United Kingdom)

DPD International

Shipping is based on the weight of your delivery and destination, the website will need to know what you are ordering and your address to calculate the cost. Proceed to the checkout and enter your full address in the boxes provided. Should you not wish to continue with your purchase you can simply cancel.

 Typical Examples DPD International Shipping (examples only, more destinations are available)
ItemNorway Italy NetherlandsGermanyJersey IslesEire
Laptop£24.00£24.00£24.00£24.00£29.95£19.95
Standard Desktop£24.00£24.00£24.00£24.00£29.95£19.95
Monitor£24.00£24.00£24.00£24.00£29.95£19.95
Software£15.00£15.00£15.00£15.00£24.95#£18.00#
Video Card£15.00£15.00£15.00£15.00£24.95#£18.00#
 
# Smaller items to areas marked # preferred shipping is cheaper via Royal Mail, see the table below.

 

Royal Mail

Royal Mail options are available for some items to some destinations, again based on the weight of your delivery and destination, as before the checkout will work this out for you.

 Example Royal Mail Outside UK Mainland 
ItemJersey Isles
2nd Class Recorded
Jersey Isles
Royal Mail Special Delivery
Eire
2nd Class Recorded
Eire
Royal Mail Special Delivery
Software£8.00£10.00£5.80£7.95
Video Card£8.00£10.00£5.80£7.95
 

 

 

 

 



Returns Policy


All items are returnable within the first 14 days from delivered date (we are a Wholesaler). This is your statutory rights of Normal Cancellation in accordance with The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013.

All returned items MUST be accompanied by a Return Mechandise Authorisation number (RMA) from the website. (https://www.theitcgroup.com/itcrma/ramformreq.php)


All items MUST be returned in original packaging. If original packaging is not available, we can supply suitable packaging at extra cost, please contact us for details. All liabilty for returning goods is the repsonsibility of the buyer. All costs are payable by the buyer and we reserve the right to charge handling costs on some items/orders. Please ensure your return parcels are insured and packed correctly.

Damaged and missing items MUST be reported within 48 hours of delivery. Please ensure you check all items on receipt.

All items returned on a Business to Business (B2B) transaction are subject to 20% restocking fee at our discretion. We try to be fair and accomodating to our Business customers and we expect the same courtesy in return.

Faulty items will be collected/exchanged by us (ITC) within the intial 14 day period after delivery. Where items are covered by Dell Onsite support it may be quicker and more expendient to invoke their support at buyers discretion.

RTB = Return To Base (warranty)

Return to base (RTB) warranty returns are the responsibility of the buyer, both costs and liability. Please ensure your return parcels are insured and packed correctly. The costs of returning the repaired/replaced item will be met by us (ITC).

All laptop batteries are classed as Consumables. Battery warranty will not exceed 12 months on new Laptops irrespective of warranty on the laptop. On refurbished items Battery warranty is 90 days unless otherwise stated.

ITC are not responsible for any data contained on hardware, Hard Drives of any sort either loaded or preloaded data no warranty or value is given to any data lost. No value is given to any data due to subsequent returns.


OEM parts supplied with 30 day warranty unless otherwise stated, these parts are provided for system builders and repair agents - they are not retail products.

Software cannot be returned unless the seals on both media and the outer wrap remain intact. By breaking the seal (s) this means you accept the terms and conditions on the site.






Legal Terms, Interpretation and Conditions.

Please read these terms, interpretations and conditions of sale carefully before placing an order for any goods. You are advised to print and retain a copy for your records.

By placing and Order and purchasing goods from www.itcsales.co.uk you enter into a legally binding agreement with us on the following Conditions. You should read and understand these Conditions because they affect your rights and liabilities.

We reserve the right to cancel or not supply an order at our discretion. Orders taken via our site are not binding contracts.

These are the Standard Terms and Conditions of Sale of Information Technology Clear LTD. Web Retailer And Wholesaler Computing. Co Registration N0.4337919 registered office Information Technology Clear Ltd, Coppice House, Halesfield 7, Telford, TF7 4NA Company No. 04337919 ("the Seller", "We" or "Us") for certain products as set out in the pages on this site ("the Goods").

Subject to the provisions of Clause 4.2 below, the price of the Goods the delivery charges and Value Added Tax where applicable is set out on the Order Form. Whilst every effort is made to deliver the Goods in accordance with the time-scales set out for delivery in the relevant pages, we do not accept any liability for late delivery of the Goods and your attention is drawn to the provisions of Clause 6 below. In accordance with the provisions of the The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013, you have the right to withdraw from this transaction. Details of your right to withdraw will be sent to you with the Goods when they are delivered and can be found in Clause 9 below. [PLEASE NOTE THAT THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW FROM THE CONTRACT DOES NOT APPLY IN RESPECT OF ANY AUDIO OR VIDEO RECORDINGS OR COMPUTER SOFTWARE WHICH HAVE BEEN OPENED BY YOU.]

1. Interpretation

1.1 In these Conditions:
'Conditions' means the standard Terms and conditions of sale set out in this document;
'Contract' means the contract for the sale of the Goods;
'Payment Card' means the credit or debit card or other payment system chosen by you to be used as the method of payment for the Goods of which you have provided details to us when placing the Order;
'Delivery Area' means UK, Eire, EU & Rest Of The World.
'Goods' which you have ordered including any instalment of the goods or any parts for them which are available for purchase from our Web Site in accordance with the Conditions;
'Information System' means a system for generating, sending, receiving, storing or otherwise processing electronic communications;
'Order' means any order placed by you with us for the supply of Goods;
'Order Form' means the electronic order form completed and submitted electronically by you;
'Regulations' means the The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations that came into force on the 13 June 2014;
'Web Site' our presence on the world wide web, currently accessible via the address. WWW.Itcsales.co.uk.
1.2 Reference to any statute or statutory provisions shall be deemed to include any statutory modifications or re-enactments thereof or any rules or regulations made there under or any enactment repealing and replacing the act referred to.
1.3 Unless the context otherwise requires:-
1.3.1 words importing the singular shall include the plural and vice versa;
1.3.2 words importing the masculine gender shall include the feminine gender and vice versa;
1.3.3 references to persons shall include bodies of persons whether corporate or incorporate.
1.4 Unless the context otherwise requires references to clauses shall be construed as references to clauses of these Conditions.
1.5 Headings are inserted for convenience only and shall not affect the construction or interpretation of these Conditions.

2. Basis of the sale

2.1 We shall sell to you and you shall purchase only those Goods which you have set out in an Order and which has been accepted by us. We reserve the right to reject any Order. Each such sale of Goods will be subject to these Conditions, which shall govern the Contract to the exclusion of any other terms and conditions subject to which any Order is made or purported to be made by you.
2.2 No Order submitted by you shall be deemed to be accepted by us unless and until despatch notification is confirmed by e-mail or in writing by us.
2.3 No variation to these Conditions shall be binding upon us unless and until agreed by e mail or in writing by us.
2.4 Any advice or recommendation given on this web site or otherwise given by us or any of our employees or agents to you as to the storage, application or use of the Goods is followed or acted upon entirely at your own risk, and accordingly we shall not be liable for any such advice or recommendation.
2.5 Any typographical, clerical or other error or omission on any page of this web site or in any sales literature, quotation, price list, acceptance of offer, invoice or other document or information issued by us shall be subject to correction without any liability on our part.

3. Orders

3.1 The quantity, quality and description of the Goods will be those set out in your Order (if accepted by us).
3.2 Orders are accepted at our sole discretion but are normally accepted if the Goods are available, the order reflects current correct pricing, you are based in the Delivery Area and your credit or account card is authorised for the transaction.
3.3 Information Technology Clear Limited are entitled to withdraw from any contract in the case of obvious errors or inaccuracies regarding the Goods appearing on our website.
3.4 You shall be responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the terms of any Order submitted by you, and for giving us any necessary information relating to the Goods within a sufficient time to enable us to perform the Contract in accordance with its terms.
3.5 The quantity, quality and description of and any specification for the Goods shall be those set out in the relevant pages of this site.
3.6 We reserve the right to make any changes in the specification of the Goods which are required to conform with any applicable statutory or EC requirements or where any particular Good is unavailable to substitute for the Goods ordered other Goods which are substantially similar in nature and price.

4. Price of the goods

4.1 The price of the Goods shall be the price set out on the relevant page of this site. We reserve the right to change the prices set out on this site provided that if we accept an order from you the price for the goods will be the price set out in the relevant range at the time the order is placed.
4.2 If the price of the Goods increases between the date we accept your Order and the delivery date, we will let you know and ask you to confirm [by e-mail/in writing] that the new price is acceptable. If it is not acceptable then you will, of course, have the option of cancelling the order.
4.3 In addition to the price of the Goods you will be liable to pay our charges for transport, packaging and insurance as shown on the Order Form.
4.4 The total price is inclusive of any applicable value added tax.

5. Terms of payment

5.1 Upon providing us with details of the Payment Card and submitting the Order you :
5.1.1 confirm and undertake that the information contained within the Order is true and accurate and that you are duly authorised to use the Payment Card; and
5.1.2 authorise us to deduct from the Payment Card account the full price of the Goods and all other payments which may become due to us under the Contract.
5.2 The deduction of monies from your Payment Card does not mean that we have accepted your order nor does it mean that a contract has been formed between us. In the event that we reject you order we will credit your Payment Card with the amount deducted.
5.3 If it is not possible to obtain full payment for the Goods from your account on delivery of the Goods to you, we can cancel the Order or suspend any further deliveries to you. This does not affect any other rights we may have.
5.4 Where Goods are returned by you in accordance with your rights under the provisions of Clause 9, we shall credit the Payment Card with the appropriate amount.
5.5 We will take all reasonable care to keep all information connected with your order secure but we cannot be held liable for any loss that you may suffer if a third party obtains unauthorised access to any data, including credit and account details you provide when accessing or ordering from this Web Site, unless this is solely due to our negligence.


6. Delivery

6.1 Delivery of the Goods shall be made by us or our carrier to the address for delivery shown in the Order Form. It is important that this address is accurate. Please be precise about where you would like the Goods left if you are out when we deliver. We cannot accept any liability for any loss or damage to the Goods once they have been delivered in accordance with your delivery instructions.
6.2 Whilst every effort will be made to ensure that any Goods ordered are delivered within the period specified for delivery of such goods on the relevant page and subject to our obligations under the Regulations, any dates quoted for delivery of the Goods are approximate only and we shall not be liable for any delay in delivery of the Goods however caused. Time for delivery shall not be of the essence of the Contract. The Goods may be delivered by us in advance of the estimated delivery date. If delivery is delayed due to any cause beyond our reasonable control, the delivery date will be extended by a reasonable period and we will contact you to arrange an alternative time.
6.3 The Goods may at our discretion be delivered in instalments. Each delivery shall constitute a separate contract and failure by us to deliver any one or more of the instalments in accordance with these Conditions or any claim by you in respect of any one or more instalments shall not entitle you to treat the Contract as a whole as repudiated.
6.4 If we fail to deliver the Goods (or any instalment) for any reason other than any cause beyond our reasonable control or your fault, and we are accordingly liable to you, our liability shall be limited to the price of the Goods.
6.5 If you fail to take delivery of the Goods or fail to give us adequate delivery instructions then, without prejudice to any other right or remedy available to us, we may cancel the Contract and refund to you the price of the goods less the cost of their delivery and the cost of their being returned to us.

7. Risk and property

7.1 Risk of damage to or loss of the Goods shall pass to you at the time of delivery or, if you wrongfully fail to take delivery of the Goods, the time when we or our carrier has tendered delivery of the Goods.
7.2 Subject to the provisions of clause 9 and notwithstanding delivery and the passing of risk in the Goods, or any other provision of these Conditions, the property in the Goods shall not pass to you until we have received in cash or cleared funds payment in full of the price of the Goods. [Goods supplied to you are not for resale.]

8. Warranties and liability

8.1 Your statutory rights are not affected by these Conditions.
8.2 Any claim by you which is based on any defect in the quality or condition of the Goods or their failure to correspond with specification shall (whether or not delivery is refused by you) be notified to the Company within 7 days from the date of delivery or (where the defect or failure was not apparent on reasonable inspection) within a reasonable time after discovery of the defect or failure. If delivery is not refused, and you do not notify us accordingly, you shall not be entitled to reject the Goods and we shall have no liability for such defect or failure, and you shall be bound to pay the price as if the Goods had been delivered in accordance with the Contract.
8.3 Where any valid claim in respect of any of the Goods which is based on any defect in the quality or condition of the Goods is notified to us in accordance with these Conditions, we shall be entitled to replace the Goods (or the part in question) free of charge or, at our sole discretion, refund to you the price of the Goods (or a proportionate part of the price), but we shall have no further liability to you.
8.4 EXCEPT IN RESPECT OF DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY CAUSED BY OUR NEGLIGENCE, WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU BY REASON OF ANY REPRESENTATION (UNLESS FRAUDULENT), OR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY, CONDITION OR OTHER TERM, OR ANY DUTY AT COMMON LAW, OR UNDER THE EXPRESS TERMS OF THE CONTRACT, FOR ANY LOSS OF REVENUE OR PROFITS; LOSS OF ANTICIPATED SAVINGS; LOSS OF GOODWILL OR INJURY TO REPUTATION; LOSS OF BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY; LOSSES SUFFERED BY THIRD PARTIES; OR ANY OTHER INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL OR SPECIAL LOSS OR DAMAGE REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF ACTION, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), WHICH ARISE OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SUPPLY OF THE GOODS OR THEIR USE OR RESALE BY YOU, AND OUR ENTIRE LIABILITY UNDER OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE CONTRACT SHALL NOT EXCEED THE PRICE OF THE GOODS, EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY PROVIDED IN THESE CONDITIONS.
8.5 SUBJECT TO OUR OBLIGATIONS AND YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE REGULATIONS, WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU OR BE DEEMED TO BE IN BREACH OF THE CONTRACT BY REASON OF ANY DELAY IN PERFORMING, OR ANY FAILURE TO PERFORM, ANY OF OUR OBLIGATIONS IN RELATION TO THE GOODS, IF THE DELAY OR FAILURE WAS DUE TO ANY CAUSE BEYOND OUR REASONABLE CONTROL.
8.6 We assume no responsibility for the contents of any other web sites to which this Web Site has links.

9. Right of Withdrawal

9.1 Subject to the provisions of clause 9.3 you shall have a period of 14 days after the date on which you have received the Goods to withdraw from the Contract and to return the Goods to us. Subject to the provisions of Clause 9.4, you shall be responsible for payment of the direct costs in returning the Goods to us and we shall be entitled to deduct from any refund of the price for the Goods an amount equal to such delivery costs as are paid by us on your behalf.
9.2 The right to withdraw from the Contract does not affect any of your statutory rights.
9.3 The right to withdraw from the Contract does not apply in respect of any audio or video recordings or computer software which have been opened by the Customer.
9.4 In the event that we supply substituted Goods to you in accordance with the provisions of Clause 2 , your right of withdrawal is as set out as above except that the cost of returning the Goods shall be borne by us.

10. Communications

10.1 Any communication sent electronically by e-mail or otherwise:
10.1.1 will be deemed to have been sent once it enters an Information System outside the control of the originator of the message;
10.1.2 will be deemed to have been received by the intended recipient at the time that in a readable form it enters an Information System which is capable of access by the intended recipient;
10.1.3 will be deemed to have been dispatched in the case of a business at its principal place of business and in the case of an individual where he or she ordinarily resides;
10.1.4 will be deemed to have been received in the case of a business at its principal place of business and in the case of an individual where he or she ordinarily resides.

11. General

11.1 Any communication sent by post will be deemed received by the intended recipient three days following mailing where sent by first class post or five days after mailing where sent by second class post.
11.2 No waiver by us of any breach of the Contract by you shall be considered as a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision.
11.3 No term of the Contract is intended to confer a benefit on, or be enforceable by, any person who is not a party to the Agreement (whether under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 or otherwise).
11.4 If any provision of these Conditions is held by any court or competent authority to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable in any jurisdiction in whole or in part, it will not affect the validity or enforceability of the other provisions of these Conditions and the remainder of the provision in question shall not be affected nor will it affect the validy, lawfulness or enforceability of that provision in any other jurisdiction.
11.5 The Contract shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.
11.6 The headings in these Conditions are for convenience only and will not affect their interpretation.

 

 

 

 





Click Here To Apply For A Trade Login

Click here to Apply For Trade Login


Clicking the above will take you through our checkout procedure. Please fill out your details and select PROFORMA INVOICE as a payment option.
Requests for Trade Logins will not be accepted unless you have previously ordered from us at least once.
PLEASE NOTE: This is not a commitment to buy anything.


 
safe and securesafe secureDell Premier Partner

© 2018 Information Technology Clear Ltd
Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions
Registered UK Company
Company No. 04337919
UK VAT Registration No. GB 784 1014 42